Sometimes circumstances make it difficult for the whole family to move together. While the move can be stressful, we understand, separation from family adds an extra strain to the situation. We will put you in the passenger seat and guide you through the process to give your family or relatives the best chance possible to be with you.

Below is a summary of family visas available. For all visas listed below, additional eligibility criteria apply, and can be discussed over a consultation.

Children – Child Visas and Adoption Visas

A range of visa options is available for permanent migration of children, including orphans. While these visas are generally reserved for those aged below 18 years, under certain circumstances children over the age of 18 may also apply.

  • Child (permanent) visa - Child (within or outside Australia) sponsored by a parent or a parent’s partner
  • Orphan relative (permanent) visa – Child (within or outside Australia) sponsored by a relative who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Adoption visa (permanent) - Child outside Australia, sponsored by adoptive parent or adoptive parent’s partner
  • Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445)

Parent Category Visas

If you have a child living in Australia, you may be eligible to apply for a Parent Visa to live in Australia for up to 2 years as a temporary resident or permanently with an Australian permanent residency.

  • For an applicant living outside Australia:
    • Parent Visa (subclass 103) – Australian permanent residency
    • Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173) – Temporary visa to Australia for up to 2 years
  • Contributory parent visa (subclass 143) – This visa is a permanent residency visa, however is subject to higher fees (faster processing). The applicant may live within or outside Australia.
  • For an applicant living in Australia:
    • Aged Parent Visa (subclass 804) – Australian permanent residency.
    • Contributory Ages Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 884) – Temporary visa to Australia for up to 2 years.
    • Contributory Aged Parent Visa (subclass 864) – This visa is a permanent residency visa, however is subject to higher fees.

Partner Category Visas

You may be eligible for a partner category visa if your partner is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Your partner can be your spouse, fiancé or de facto partner (including a same sex partner).

  • Applying for a visa from within Australia
    • Temporary Partner Visa (subclass 820)
    • Permanent Visa (subclass 801)
  • Applying for a visa while living outside Australia
    • Partner (Provisional) Visa (subclass 309) or Permanent Visa (subclass 100) – If you are married or you intend to marry before you receive the outcome of your visa application
    • Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300) – If you wish to come to Australia and marry your partner after your visa is granted

Relative Visas

If you are over 18 years of age and have a relative who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen you may be able to apply for a relative visa.

  • Aged Dependent Relative Visa (subclass 114 and subclass 838) – Permanent residency visa where you are dependent on your Australian relative and meet age requirements (pension age)
  • Remaining Relative Visa (subclass 115 and subclass 835) – Permanent residency visa where you have no near relatives anywhere in the world other than Australia