Skilled Migration

Every year skilled migrants form a valuable part of the Australian labour force, meeting skill shortages and contributing to the economy. As such, approximately two-thirds of migration into Australia is through the Skill stream.

Skilled Visas are based on a points system and generally require lodging of an Expression of Interest (EOI), and are subject to age restrictions and competency in English.

Temporary Work (Skilled) Visa (subclass 457)

  • Applicant needs to be sponsored by an approved business
  • Applicant must meet skill requirements for the job
  • Live in Australia up to 4 years
  • Opportunity to secure permanent residency after two years if the employer wishes to continue applicant’s employment with a further sponsorship

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

  • Requires lodging of an Expression of Interest
  • Applicant must be sponsored by a State or Territory government agency or an eligible relative
  • Live in Australia up to 4 years
  • Pathway to permanent residency available

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (Subclass 186)

  • Permanent residency visainess
  • Nomination by an approved Australian employer is essential
  • Occupation must be listed in the Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187)

  • Permanent residency visa
  • Nomination by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia is essential
  • Nominated occupation must be on the Skilled Occupation List

Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190

  • Permanent residency visa
  • Nomination by an Australian State or Territory government agency is essential
  • Nominated occupation must be on the Skilled Occupation List

Business Migration

Promoting business migration is vital for the Australian economy, and as a result there are a number of opportunities for people considering business ventures in Australia.

Business migration to Australia can be divided up into the following three visa categories.

  • Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (subclass 132)
  • Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)
  • Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)

Business Talent (Permanent) Visa (subclass 132)

This visa has two main streams as listed below:

  • Significant Business History Stream
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream

The key requirements are as follows:

  • To apply under the Significant Business History Stream the applicant must have net business and personal assets totalling AUD 1.5 million or more and a business turnover of minimum AUD 3 million per annum.
  • To apply under the Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream the applicant must secure minimum funding of AUD 1 million from the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL) to develop their business idea in Australia.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)

This is a provisional visa for 4 years, which allows you and your immediate family to travel in and out of Australia for the duration of the visa. There are five streams to this visa, as listed below.

  • Business Innovation stream
  • Investor Stream
  • Significant Investor Stream
  • Premium Investor Stream
  • Entrepreneur Stream

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888)

If the applicant is the holder of a Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188), and has fulfilled the requirements of this provisional visa, he/she may be eligible to apply for the permanent visa. Holders of a Special Category Visa (subclass 444) may also apply if they have fulfilled the requirements of the Business Innovation Stream.